Registration
Monday, April 19th, 2010
Time Topic Address
13:00-18:30 Check in Lecturers:
Hope Hotel, 500 Zhaojiabang Road
Trainees:
Zhongke Building, 319 Yueyang Road
18:30 Welcome reception (buffet) Floor3, 500 Zhaojiabang Road, Hope Hotel, Ban Dao buffet


Training Course from Tuesday, April 20th, 2010 to Thursday, April 22nd, 2010 (three days)
Tuesday, April 20th, 2010
Time Topic Address
7:30-08:45 Breakfast Fl. 3, No. 500, Zhaojiabang Road , Ban Dao buffet, Hope Hotel
09:00-10:30 Lecture 01: Predicting Biomolecular Interactions by Integrating Multiple Data Sources.
Luonan Chen (SIBS, China)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
10:30-10:45 Break Lecturers: Classroom 1 (203-204), Zhongke Building
10:45-12:15 Lecture 02: Evolutionary Genomics.
Saitou Naruya (NIG, Japan)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
14:00-15:00

Lecture 03: Methods and Algorithms for Gene Prediction
Chaochun Wei (SJTU, China)

Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
15:00-16:00 Lecture 04: Molecular PhylogeneticAnalyses using MEGA4
Koichiro Tamura (TMU, Japan)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
16:00-16:15 Break Lecturers: Classroom 1 (203-204), Zhongke Building
16:00-16:15 Lecture 05: Towards biological interpretation of omics data – gene set analysis
Sanghyuk Lee (KOBIC, Korea)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building

Wednesday, April 21st, 2010
Time Topic Address
7:30-08:45 Breakfast Fl. 3, 500 Zhaojiabang Road, Ban Dao buffet, Hope Hotel
09:00-10:30 Lecture 06: Structural Bioinformatics: Databases and Analyses.
Haruki Nakamura (OU, Japan)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
10:30-10:45 Break Lecturers: Classroom 1 (203-204), Zhongke Building
10:45-12:15 Lecture 07: Structural Bioinformatics.
Dongsup Kim (KAIST, Korea)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
14:00-15:00 Lecture 08: Genome-wide Association Study (GWAS)
Sangsoo Kim (SSU, Korea)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
15:00-16:00 Lecture 09: Using Databases in Bioinformatics
Tadashi Imanishi (BIRC, AIST, Japan)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
16:00-16:15 Break
Lecturers: Classroom 1 (203-204), Zhongke Building
16:15-17:15 Lecture 10: New Development in Sequencing Technologies and Their
Applications

Xuan Li (SIBS, China)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building

Thursday, April 22nd, 2010
Time Topic Address
7:30-08:45 Breakfast Fl. 3, No.500 Zhaojiabang Road, Ban Dao buffet, Hope Hotel
09:00-10:30 Lecture 11: Bioinformatics for Proteomic Research
Daehee Hwang (POSTECH, Korea)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
10:30-10:45 Break Lecturers: Classroom 1 (203-204), Zhongke Building
10:45-11:45 Lecture 12: Mass spectrometry Proteomics Bioinformatics
Aiping Lv (SIBS, China)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building
11:45-12:15 Lecture 13: Introduction of Proteomics Software: pFind
Yan Fu(ICT,China)
Computer Room 2 (307-308), Zhongke Building